Bienvenue sur le Centre d'aide

Si vous ne trouvez pas votre réponse, nous vous dirigerons vers notre formulaire de contact.


 Are both flashing lights mandatory on a moped?

According to article R313-14 of the Highway Code the flashing lights are mandatory on any motor vehicle or trailer whose total permissible laden weight is greater than 0.5 T, which does not apply to mopeds which may, however, be equipped with direction indicator lamps.

However, the two flashing lights become mandatory if the report of receipt of moped issued by the administration mentions them. This is the certificate of conformity that is given when you buy a new moped.
Cette fiche a-t-elle répondu à votre question ?