Bienvenue sur le Centre d'aide

Si vous ne trouvez pas votre réponse, nous vous dirigerons vers notre formulaire de contact.


 I regularly drive trucks. These vehicles are all equipped with a tachograph. In addition, my employer has a register listing all my working hours (resting, driving, loading / unloading). If I drive without inserting a disc into the device, could I be worried about a control or an accident?

The absence of a disk in the tachograph is a road offense. Only these discs are officially recognized as the proof of the driving hours, as long as they are used correctly. However, some vehicles are exempted from the use of the tachograph ( Article 13 of Regulation EC No 561/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council - click on the article to access its contents). A European regulation was issued in 2014 on this device, click on the following link to access it: Regulation No 165/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council .
Cette fiche a-t-elle répondu à votre question ?